Privacy Policy

We at Olivando know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting or using the olivando.it website, and any other features, content, or any other services we offer from time to time by in connection with (collectively, the “Site”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

I. Privacy policy coverage
This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

II. Personal information we collect
The information we gather from customers enables us to personalize and improve our services. We collect the following types of information from our customers:

A. Personal Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you provide to us whether by registering to receive e-mail newsletters or placing a product order. The types of Personal Information collected may include your name, email address, zip code, address, age, and/or phone number. We use a third party service provider to process payment transactions. We do not collect, store or otherwise have access to credit card information. Our payment processor is presently Stripe. You should review its Privacy Policy to ensure that you are comfortable with its use and disclosure of your information.

B. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (i.e. signing up for the Olivando newsletter), you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@olivando.it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an email to info@olivando.it.

C. Information Collected Automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Site, we may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer through your browser that allow us to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser to prevent or limit your computer’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of certain Site features. When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data tells us how often customers use parts of the Site, so that we can make the Site appealing to as many users as possible.

D. E-mail Communications:

You may sign up to receive periodic emails from us. We may also receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. If you would like to stop receiving email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by sending us an email at info@olivando.it.
1. Who we share information with
We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. It is solely used to correctly and fully process your order, as well as to provide you with periodic email updates about the Site and our products which you are free to opt out of at any time.
         2. Security
All credit card information is processed by Stripe. We believe that they appropriately protect your information but you should review their practices at http://www.stripe.com. We endeavor to protect the privacy of your Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. The Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.
        3. Changes to this privacy policy
This Privacy Policy has been updated and is effective as of October 26, 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
      4. Questions or Concerns
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@olivando.it. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: October 26, 2021

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Calculate Shipping